Noble Lotion

Contents: Glycerin, Organic Whole Coconut Oil, Aloe Vera Whole Leaf Juice, Calcium Bentonite Clay, Liguid Lanolin, Noble 8 Elixir, Sandalwood Oil

 

Vegetable Glycerin

This versatile vegetable glycerin is indispensable in the natural household as a pure moisturizer for all skin types and cracked heels. It can also be used as a natural sweetener for herbal remedies. Recommended for skin care by Edgar Cayce in his readings.

Vegetable glycerin is a colorless and odorless liquid. It’s produced from vegetable oils ( plant oils, palm oils or coconut oils). Glycerin is a compound that can be made from natural products such as vegetable oil. The result is an alcohol-based product that is an ingredient in many skin-care products. Glycerin, also called glycerol, can be used for both cosmetic purposes and as a treatment for medical conditions of the skin. Most people are very tolerant of glycerin, without experiencing irritation. The effects of glycerin on skin are a healthier, more natural-looking appearance.

Promotes Skin Cell Maturation

Glycerin, or glycerol, can fight the effects of skin diseases such as psoriasis. Drs. Xiangjian Zheng and Wendy Bollinger Bollag explain in the December 2003 issue of the Journal of Investigative Dermatology that glycerin, when applied to the skin, signals the cells to mature in normal fashion. Psoriasis is a skin disease in which the skin cells shed too quickly, before they are properly mature, causing thickened, scaly skin. The application of glycerin can interrupt this abnormal process, and allows the cells to reach full maturation before shedding. The compound can also help wounds heal more quickly in some cases.

Maintains Water Balance

Glycerin is what is called a humectant, meaning that it attracts water. When glycerin or glycerol is applied to the skin, it seals in moisture that might otherwise escape. According to Dermaxime, a manufacturer of anti-aging skin-care products, glycerin helps maintain the skin's water balance on an intercellular level. In easier-to-understand language, glycerin in lotions or other skin care products can help prevent or combat dry skin.


Improves Appearance of Skin

In addition to keeping the moisture level of the skin on track, the cosmetic effect of glycerin on skin is that the skin looks healthier and more attractive with the use of glycerin. The improved appearance of skin is due in part to the fact that the skin is hydrated and does not have the characteristic scaly look of dry skin. The fact that glycerin can have a therapeutic effect on wounds and other skin diseases also contributes to skin looking healthier and smoother. Glyercin is an emollient, making skin not only moist, but soft and supple to the touch.

 

Organic Whole Coconut Oil

Using coconut oil on your skin can be the difference between flaky, dry skin, and soft, glowing skin, as this oil is known for its moisturizing benefits. Widely used in skin creams, soaps and lotions for its effectiveness in fighting dry skin, coconut oil also helps to sooth various other types of skin conditions.

Coconut oil is a powerful moisturizer that is beneficial to restoring dry or flaking skin. Unlike your average moisturizer that contains a lot of water and likely synthetic ingredients, coconut oil helps to strengthen skin tissue more deeply and eliminate dead skin cells while absorbing quickly into your skin.

Coconut oil also helps to delay the occurrence of wrinkles because it contains antioxidant Vitamin E, known to protect skin cells from damage over time. The Vitamin E found in coconut oil soothes eczema, sunburn and psoriasis, and its antiviral and antifungal benefits even help to treat bug bites.

Coconut oil contains 3 fatty acids: capric acid, lauric acid and caprylic acid. Each of these acids kill candida, a common cause of fungal infection on your skin.

 

Aloe Vera Whole Leaf Juice

Aloe vera gel has many applications when used as a topical solution to treat skin conditions!
It also has important secondary benefits because it works as a moisturizer and has anti-aging properties that keep your skin looking young and fresh.

Aloe Vera juice combined with its gel is a great way to combat acne and blemishes on your skin. It works internally to supply vitamins and nutrients your body needs.

Not only that, it helps to reduce inflammation and fight bacteria together with infection. It also hydrates your body because of its high water content. Its helps to: Make your skin supple, heal blemishes, moisturize and minimize inflammation due to shaving or sun burns!

This juice is a rich mixture of vitamins and minerals. Very few drinks or foods can boast such large amounts. It contains: Vitamins (A, C, E), contingent of B (including B1, B2, B3, B6 & B12), folic acid & choline! Moreover, it has over twenty different minerals. For example, there are: Calcium, sodium, potassium, selenium & iron! It also contains fatty acids and 8 essential amino acids. Overall, this one has “more bang for the buck” than any other choice on the market right now!

 

Calcium Bentonite Clay

Bentonite clay is very effective and beneficial for your skin no matter what your age. What’s special about the bentonite clay mask is that it draws out toxins from the skin, shrinks your pores (noticeably just after a few uses), prevents breakouts, and leaves your skin soft and smooth.

Bentonite clay is a natural healing clay comprised of minerals and it’s formed from natural volcanic ash, which was originally discovered near Fort Benton, Wyoming. It’s very powerful and produces a negative electric charge when water is added to it, which aids in binding and removing toxins. When you mix water with the clay, the components alter in order to allow it to become a powerful tool to absorb toxins. This clay is commonly used for removing toxins, not only externally on your skin, but it can also work internally, something that many do. So, yes it is safe to consume if you have a good quality bentonite clay. You can use it both internally and externally. Another benefit of the clay is that it is commonly used to remove heavy metals from the body.

When used externally, you can apply it to any area of your body, such as your face or feet. Some even apply it to their whole body and take a bentonite clay bath. The clay internally helps digestive problems such as acid reflux.

Minerals are abundant in healing clays, like Bentonite, including; iron, magnesium, sodium, calcium, and potassium, and this results in the addition of many nutrients to the body 

 

Liguid Lanolin

Lanolin, also known as wool fat is the sheep equivalent of sebum (the stuff that makes our skin and hair greasy). It consists of liquid waxes and is produced by the sheep to give it some protection from the elements. You see, unlike us humans sheep can’t usually just put on some clothes or pop up and umbrella when it rains therefore their coat has to be able to protect them from a variety of weather conditions. Think about it like this, wool is a great natural fibre and one that us humans have been using for many many years to keep us warm. However, try making a swimsuit out of pure wool and it soon becomes heavy and waterlogged.  That is because by the time we get the wool, the lanolin is all gone so the wool fibres have no protective barrier around them and they become soaked. Lanolin acts as a waterproof barrier, allowing sheep to be out in the rain all day without getting weighed down and cold. AMAZING!

So, what good is lanolin to us?  Well, anyone who has spent time in a shearing shed will know that the grease that comes off the flease leaves the shearers hands soft and silky (not very macho but hey……).  It also ensures that the blades and metal structures in the shed remain shiny and rust free (again, due to its water repellent properties).  So lanolin is a great natural moisturiser, lubricant and rust stopper!

Back in the day, sheep farmers would just take it for granted that they would have silky smooth skin after handling the fleeces.  References to lanolin can be found in the bible as well as in ancient Greek and Roman records.  At some point in lanolin’s history the benefits of this wonderful and totally natural fat became known by the general public and it soon became a traded item, valued for its and water proofing and emollient  properties.

In the 1960’s concerns over the safety of lanolin arose. It was around this time that farmers had upped their levels of pesticide use to cope with growing demand for produce.  Books like “A Silent Spring” by Rachel Carson, 1962  helped bring the issue of pesticides and public health to majority and soon people began questioning the safety of this ingredient. After some investigation lanolin was found to often contain traces of pesticide residue. Some of these were traced back to crop spraying and some from the sheep dip used to prevent things like fly strike. This wasn’t good news.

As lanolin was a constituent of many baby products, the concerns over its safety were acted upon immediately and work began to find ways of purifying the lanolin. By the mid 1970’s methods were available and a high purity and clean lanolin was taken to market. Unfortunately by this time the bad press had sullied lanolin’s name and petroleum based oils and waxes had taken lanolin’s place. Terms like “Lanolin free” were seen to be a mark of quality as consumers were worried about the irritation potential that lanolin was seen to have.

Lanolin’s negative image remains today although it is beginning to return to fashion as people demand alternatives to petroleum (how the pendulum swings).   The lanolin that is produced for today’s personal care products is of the highest and purest quality. It is tested down to very minute levels to ensure that no impurities or potential allergens remain.  Indeed just the other week a whole range of lip balms were launched under the trade mark  Lanolips – this range was developed by Kirsten Carriol here in Australia (Check out our article, Coffee with Kirsten here)

Chemically lanolin is a waxy blend that melts at around 40C. Its waxy nature make it a really good skin moisturizing agent that is capable of penetrating the skins outer layer to nourish it from within. It forms  a non-occlusive barrier (it doesn’t smother the skin)  meaning that the skin can still “breathe” through it – this is important so that the skin can carry out normal biological functions. Lanolin  was linked to many allergic reactions during the 60’s and 70’s but these have lessened now due to the cleaning up of the raw material making lanolin quite a safe material on the whole.

The collection of lanolin does not harm the animal since it is collected from sheared fleeces So no sheep were harmed in making this. 

Edgar Cayce recommended lanolin for soothing skin care and massage formulas.

 

Noble 8 Elixir

Contains Colloidal Gold, Silver, Platinum, Palladium, Rhodium, Iridium, Ruthenium, and Osmium

These minerals have a multitude of benefits including:

-To be a powerful antioxidant against free radicals.
-To have antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.
-Helps cuts heal better.
-To enhance ionic movement in tissues and lymph system to improve circulation.
-To reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
-To improve the firmness and elasticity of the skin.
-To brighten dark skin.
-To tighten pores and smooth the skin.
-To hydrate skin from losing moisture.
-To regenerate cells.
-To vitalize skin metabolism.
-To synergize absorption of collagen, nutrients and essences of herbal and botanical extracts.
-To regulate or balance oil/fat secretion to protect the skin from bacteria.
-To delay the aging process.
-To help increase nutrients into the skin.


Sandalwood Oil

Sandalwood essential oil comes from the heartwood of the Santalum tree, a heiparasitic evergreen that grows by joining the root system of other trees. Its use dates back over four thousand years, making it one of the oldest known materials used specifically for its exotic scent. It’s used in fragrances, cosmetics, meditative practices, and offers more skin-related benefits by itself than any other essential oil.

The Health Benefits of Sandalwood Essential Oil

1) It’s a powerful fighter of bad bacteria and viruses. Traditionally, it is given as a treatment for the urinary tract and kidneys; aiding sore throat, chest infections, and bronchitis;

2) It’s anti-inflammatory.

3) It’s a natural calmative and relaxation agent. This makes it useful in slowing spasms, stopping cramps, and for treatment of insomnia and anxiety when taken internally. Also, try adding a few drops to your favorite massage oil to increase relaxation and soothe sore muscles.

4) It helps scar tissue heal and fade.

5) Taken internally, it’s a potent tonic that can soothe an upset stomach, help relieve gas, heartburn, or diarrhea, and help calm the entire digestive system.

6) It aids the circulatory system when taken internally, and has been shown to possibly help reduce high blood pressure.

7) It’s an immunological stimulant, and can help reduce swelling in lymph glands when applied topically to the affected area.

8) It’s similar to androsterone and helps stimulate and regulate the reproductive system. For this reason, it has also seen traditional uses as an aphrodisiac.

9) Diluted in water, it’s safe for use around the house (esp

ecially in the kitchen) to repel ants and other insects. This makes it an excellent alternative for otherwise poisonous sprays and traps.

10) It’s currently being studied for its possible anti-cancer effects. At least one study, which used a 5% topical solution an hour before sun exposure, has demonstrated a reduction in skin carcinogens from Sandalwood application.

Sandalwood essential oil helps soften skin by increasing and restoring its ability to retain moisture. It is powerfully anti-aging; it can relieve localized rashes, inflammation, and itching; assist in fading scar tissue; offer toning and astringent properties; help heal eczema and psoriasis; soothe acne and shrink pimples; reduce dandruff; and makes a great aftershave.

 

Directions: Apply as Needed. For External Use Only


These statements have not been evaluated by FDA and are not intended to prevent, cure or treat disease.

Noble Lotion

Price: $8.88
* Marked fields are required.
Qty: *
Reviews (0) Write a Review
No Reviews. Write a Review